Irish Mountain
Running Association

Wicklow Way Relay

Race Reports


Teams

Team NameClubRace timeHandicapRunning time
1East Cork ACEast Cork AC7:28:360:00:007:28:36
2TT RacersTT Racers7:30:570:00:007:30:57
3RathfarnhamRathfarnham WSAF7:39:100:00:007:39:10
4Brother PearseBrothers Pearse7:54:220:00:007:54:22
5Over The Hill8:00:250:00:008:00:25
6Mountain Swifts8:12:310:00:008:12:31
7Running Coach Ireland8:13:570:00:008:13:57
8Kilcoole ACKilcoole AC8:15:010:00:008:15:01
9Clane ACClane AC8:42:060:00:008:42:06
10Glendalough ACGlendalough AC8:45:320:00:008:45:32
11Parnell ACParnell AC8:45:330:00:008:45:33
12Polish Athletics Irleland8:46:410:00:008:46:41
13Wicklow's Finest8:50:130:00:008:50:13
14Trailrunners8:51:380:00:008:51:38
15Coffee and Buns9:07:580:00:009:07:58
16Laragh Legends9:13:530:00:009:13:53
17Team Luna9:21:150:00:009:21:15
18Blackrock ACBlackrock AC9:21:380:00:009:21:38
19Le CheileLe Chéile9:23:550:00:009:23:55
20Ain't No Way Relay9:25:230:00:009:25:23
21Raheny Shamrocks ACRaheny Shamrocks9:40:070:00:009:40:07
22BraveheartsTrim AC10:22:550:00:0010:22:55
23Grass RoutesGrassroots Leixlip10:28:090:00:0010:28:09
24Rule 710:32:160:00:0010:32:16
25Stealth Stones10:37:500:00:0010:37:50
26Racing 795Racing 79510:53:340:00:0010:53:34
27Wicklow WolfWicklow Wolf Running Club10:59:300:00:0010:59:30
28Rush RunningRush Running11:06:550:00:0011:06:55
29Omnishamblers11:19:220:00:0011:19:22
30Clash Bangers11:41:000:00:0011:41:00
31Agony of Defeet11:55:030:00:0011:55:03
32Irish Lights12:06:100:00:0012:06:10
33Wicklow Waysters12:14:390:00:0012:14:39
34Bally Clangers12:30:180:00:0012:30:18
N/CIron *Space* Bridge9:50:550:00:009:50:55
N/CPearse Street Physio10:59:490:00:0010:59:49

Leg 1

NameNumberCatCat RankTime% of WinnerTeam
1Paul Stephenson3066M3510:56:25100%Rathfarnham
2George Snee1810M4010:57:34102%Over The Hill
3Alan Hopkins2416M10:59:19105%TT Racers
4Graham Swords3088M4021:01:37109%East Cork AC
5Reuben Whelan781M21:02:27111%Kilcoole AC
6Jason Kehoe2533M4031:03:35113%Running Coach Ireland
7Justin Dutton3015M4511:04:15114%Wicklow's Finest
8Brian Caulfield2536M5011:05:35116%Stealth Stones
9Karl Milligan2778M4041:06:52119%Brother Pearse
10Piotr Bergel1733M4521:07:30120%Polish Athletics Irleland
11Kieran Murray2939M5021:08:59122%Iron *Space* Bridge
12Oran Heron3194M5031:09:35123%Raheny Shamrocks AC
13Hugh Hunt2441M4531:10:26125%Blackrock AC
14Angus Tyner600M5511:10:40125%Glendalough AC
15Darren Mooney2559M3521:10:53126%Parnell AC
16Mikey Fry1202M5041:11:20126%Trailrunners
17Mick Nalty2978M5521:11:25127%Coffee and Buns
18Barry Phelan2681M4051:11:34127%Irish Lights
19Torben Dahl1306M4541:11:49127%Laragh Legends
20Oisín O Briain198M4551:12:29128%Clane AC
21Colin Burns1438M5051:14:38132%Le Cheile
22Peter Bell2114M4061:15:34134%Mountain Swifts
23Dave Docherty478M4561:16:15135%Rule 7
24Patrick James Comerford2686M31:18:13139%Ain't No Way Relay
25Karen O'Hanlon3186F5011:19:22141%Team Luna
26Alan Kennedy113M5531:21:25144%Wicklow Wolf
27Conor Nolan3149M3531:24:11149%Pearse Street Physio
28Damien Malone2561M4571:26:01152%Racing 795
29David J Hynes1330M5061:26:45154%Grass Routes
30Brendan Lawlor1662M6011:30:35161%Omnishamblers
31Greg Robins861M6021:32:49165%Rush Running
32Hilary Jenkinson836F5511:34:11167%Clash Bangers
33Emma Parkinson3062F5021:35:50170%Bravehearts
34Trisha Callan1684F5031:40:32178%Bally Clangers
35Geoffrey Porter2551M5541:52:03199%Wicklow Waysters
36Niamh O Donovan225F3512:12:53236%Agony of Defeet

Leg 2

NameNumberCatCat RankTime% of WinnerTeam
1matthew mcconnell383M11:07:46100%Mountain Swifts
2Luke McMullan3067M21:09:02102%Rathfarnham
3Noelie Kavanagh3157M4011:11:04105%Wicklow's Finest
4James Kelly3191M3511:11:26105%TT Racers
5Ian Conroy1173M4021:13:35109%Raheny Shamrocks AC
6Donal Giltinan3099M4031:13:39109%East Cork AC
7Joshua Chambers1520M31:14:48110%Running Coach Ireland
8Mark McAdden454M4041:15:35112%Over The Hill
9Valdas Tilunas307M4511:18:15115%Clane AC
10Liam Vines107M5011:18:55116%Kilcoole AC
11Brian Furey1574M4051:20:16118%Brother Pearse
12ray kenny732787M5021:20:50119%Parnell AC
13Kevin Tobin2141M41:20:57119%Polish Athletics Irleland
14Ger OToole2485M5511:24:55125%Blackrock AC
15Martin Cullen789M4061:25:46127%Wicklow Wolf
16Caoimhin MacMaolain808M4521:26:17127%Trailrunners
17Diarmuid Kavanagh2181M51:28:04130%Glendalough AC
18Tim Richards3185M5031:28:08130%Team Luna
19Kevin Ferguson1034M4071:28:20130%Laragh Legends
20Eamonn Hodge846M4081:31:01134%Rule 7
21Mark Walsh3103M5041:31:11135%Coffee and Buns
22Patricia McLoughlin532F4511:31:51136%Le Cheile
23PETER SUTCLIFFE1049M4531:32:19136%Grass Routes
24Sean Sheridan-O'Gorman2168M3521:35:01140%Stealth Stones
25Paulius Zeimys2675M61:35:42141%Ain't No Way Relay
26Gerry McGuinness380M5521:41:36150%Irish Lights
27Stephen Lavelle643M4541:44:51155%Rush Running
28Gregory OBeirne3182M5531:47:02158%Iron *Space* Bridge
29Claudine Hughes2305F5011:47:29159%Agony of Defeet
30Fiona Sheerin1256F4521:47:33159%Omnishamblers
31Barry Hurley2843M4091:55:37171%Wicklow Waysters
32Declan Swords3110M5541:56:40172%Bravehearts
33Keith Carr625M5052:02:44181%Racing 795
34Susan Gannon3152F4012:08:50190%Pearse Street Physio
35Ellen HURLEY1329F3512:12:28195%Clash Bangers
36Richard Fox494M6512:15:02199%Bally Clangers

Leg 3

NameNumberCatCat RankTime% of WinnerTeam
1Anna Michael1344F4010:36:08100%Kilcoole AC
2Joan Kinsella2374F4510:36:36101%Clane AC
3Thoams Richards3188M10:37:11103%Team Luna
4Adam Nowak1664M4510:37:56105%Polish Athletics Irleland
5Rachel Wisdom2417F4020:38:08106%Glendalough AC
6Suzanne Foot3095F5010:39:33109%Coffee and Buns
7Aoife Culhane3193F4030:39:42110%TT Racers
8Julie McNamee2695F5020:39:43110%Running Coach Ireland
9Eadaoin O'Neill3181F3510:39:52110%East Cork AC
10Lisa Byrne1286F4520:40:14111%Parnell AC
11Esther Lawlor3069F4530:40:36112%Rathfarnham
12Aoife Mckernan2626F4040:40:59113%Trailrunners
13Lynn McMahon2492F3520:41:00113%Blackrock AC
14Ciara O'Neill2810F3530:41:39115%Over The Hill
15Frederico Lopes2783M3510:41:48116%Brother Pearse
16Ruth Colbert3195F10:41:58116%Raheny Shamrocks AC
17Aisling O Toole2592F4050:43:14120%Le Cheile
18Clare Keeley1999F4540:43:40121%Mountain Swifts
19elaine gibson2562F5030:43:44121%Racing 795
20Siobhán Brennan2691F5040:43:47121%Laragh Legends
21Rose Leith3158F6010:44:01122%Wicklow's Finest
22Claire Thompson2694F3540:44:33123%Wicklow Wolf
23Ann Robinson2403F5510:44:40124%Rush Running
24Diana O Dea3163F4060:44:41124%Iron *Space* Bridge
25Stephen Bailie2090M4520:45:01125%Grass Routes
26Paula Hegarty3108F5050:49:26137%Bravehearts
27Francis Conroy408M8010:49:38137%Bally Clangers
28Anne Rush2858F5520:50:26140%Ain't No Way Relay
29Alice Clancy1512F4070:51:08142%Rule 7
30James Dowling2467M3520:51:47143%Stealth Stones
31Karen Devenney1180F4550:54:27151%Omnishamblers
32Diana Whelan Porter2512F4560:55:41154%Wicklow Waysters
33Niamh O'Ceallaigh669F4080:56:11155%Clash Bangers
34MairinShine WWRelay2575F6511:04:54180%Agony of Defeet
35Leo Mahon1268M7511:25:33237%Irish Lights
36James Garvan2572M20:48:29134%Pearse Street Physio

Leg 4

NameNumberCatCat RankTime% of WinnerTeam
1Barry Minnock1610M4510:42:43100%TT Racers
2Darren Murphy2795M4010:43:22102%Brother Pearse
3Diarmaid Collins3180M3510:43:36102%East Cork AC
4Robin Seymour3134M5010:43:59103%Team Luna
5Darragh Flynn3137M3520:44:12103%Kilcoole AC
6Eddie Garry2587M4520:45:47107%Over The Hill
7Marcus Murphy2693M4020:46:38109%Glendalough AC
8Brian Kitson178M5020:46:44109%Trailrunners
9Simon Sheridan2014M4030:47:08110%Iron *Space* Bridge
10John McAuley2421M4040:47:47112%Rathfarnham
11Gavin Kennedy2343M4530:48:38114%Laragh Legends
12William Foot2807M4540:49:13115%Coffee and Buns
13Michael Pentony2706M5030:50:06117%Running Coach Ireland
14Conor O Neill2583M5510:50:08117%Wicklow's Finest
15Avril Challoner823F3510:51:12120%Mountain Swifts
16Tomasz Lesniak1685M4050:51:57122%Polish Athletics Irleland
17PJ Dunne2748M4550:52:42123%Racing 795
18Aoife Corr2762F10:53:28125%Ain't No Way Relay
19liam kenny401M3530:53:30125%Parnell AC
20Nessa Healy2495F4010:56:33132%Blackrock AC
21Chris Joynt2637M5040:56:40133%Clash Bangers
22Paul Foy2606M4060:57:44135%Le Cheile
23laura burns212F4511:00:10141%Clane AC
24Patrick Conroy3203M3541:02:10146%Raheny Shamrocks AC
25Ann Tobin3111F6011:02:14146%Bravehearts
26Claire Gray1459F4021:03:01148%Grass Routes
27Melissa Lynch2640F3521:03:55150%Irish Lights
28Gerard O'Rourke3100M4561:04:35151%Wicklow Wolf
29Anne Hodge1045F5011:07:49159%Rule 7
30Stephen Brennan657M6511:10:13164%Rush Running
31Lisa Shine2576F3531:10:29165%Agony of Defeet
32Jenni Miley758F4521:14:23174%Bally Clangers
33Linda Rowden116F5021:14:35175%Omnishamblers
34Emma Sokell2563F5031:14:48175%Wicklow Waysters
35John Sheehy2293M5051:19:32186%Stealth Stones
36Conor McElroy105M3550:56:40133%Pearse Street Physio

Leg 5

NameNumberCatCat RankTime% of WinnerTeam
1Conall Whelan2331M10:54:24100%Mountain Swifts
2Ronan Dunphy3187M3510:56:50104%TT Racers
3David Power375M4010:57:10105%Rathfarnham
4Conor Deane2785M20:57:52106%Brother Pearse
5MATT HORRIGAN3079M3520:57:56106%East Cork AC
6Nediljko Barac3178M31:00:52112%Wicklow's Finest
7Conor Greenan1947M41:01:58114%Running Coach Ireland
8Aubrey O'Neill325M51:02:40115%Kilcoole AC
9Des Kennedy2145M5011:05:33120%Omnishamblers
10Owen Fletcher2900M4021:05:55121%Over The Hill
11Bernard Fortune2095M5021:06:26122%Parnell AC
12Jim White1339M4031:07:18124%Raheny Shamrocks AC
13Alan O Neill1511M4041:07:36124%Clane AC
14Gavin Duffy1630M4051:07:54125%Iron *Space* Bridge
15Robert Costello1507M4061:09:06127%Trailrunners
16Rene Borg1395M4071:09:11127%Glendalough AC
17Robert Asher2260M4081:09:55129%Blackrock AC
18Derek Lawlor2979M4511:10:00129%Coffee and Buns
19David Power2089M4521:11:01131%Le Cheile
20Ted Burke2437M4531:11:20131%Stealth Stones
21Ellen Byrne2676F11:14:15136%Ain't No Way Relay
22Katarzyna Bobka2566F3511:14:32137%Polish Athletics Irleland
23Eoin Kennedy817M61:16:51141%Laragh Legends
24Shane Parkinson2963M4541:19:20146%Bravehearts
25Kevin O'Riordan792M4091:21:48150%Rule 7
26Kate Murray2311F5011:22:15151%Agony of Defeet
27David Jackson810M5511:22:58153%Grass Routes
28Vanush Paturyan2581M4551:23:07153%Team Luna
29Róisín McDonnell2378F6011:30:03166%Bally Clangers
30Bill Barry1817M4561:31:07167%Racing 795
31Patrick Downey622M40101:32:51171%Wicklow Wolf
32Aidan Langley2948M4571:33:22172%Rush Running
33Karen Bothwell2555F4511:37:20179%Pearse Street Physio
34Gail Carter1408F5021:38:40181%Clash Bangers
35Martin Price2558M6011:55:52213%Wicklow Waysters
36Sean Phelan1834M4582:08:32236%Irish Lights

Leg 6

NameNumberCatCat RankTime% of WinnerTeam
1Nick O Donoghue3177M3510:57:05100%East Cork AC
2Ciaran Aylward3065M4010:58:28102%Rathfarnham
3Colm Costello3001M4510:58:46103%TT Racers
4Rory Kavanagh3227M3521:01:20107%Over The Hill
5John Bell2268M4021:02:19109%Mountain Swifts
6Peter Forde2752M4031:02:53110%Brother Pearse
7Conor Nolan120M6011:03:44112%Kilcoole AC
8Derek Mullen1294M4521:03:47112%Bravehearts
9Ben Mooney2358M6021:04:18113%Coffee and Buns
10Dónal Flannery3207M11:04:38113%Parnell AC
11David Dunne421M4531:05:00114%Running Coach Ireland
12Graham Ahearne1158M4541:05:24115%Raheny Shamrocks AC
13Graham K. Bushe259M5511:05:48115%Glendalough AC
14Martin Breen3225M5011:07:53119%Laragh Legends
15Maciej Dzieledziak1584M3531:08:10119%Polish Athletics Irleland
16Christopher Willoughby369M4551:10:54124%Trailrunners
17Conor McElroy105M3541:13:00128%Pearse Street Physio
18Warren Redmond209M3551:14:30131%Clane AC
19Helen Marie Maher2438F5011:16:58135%Blackrock AC
20Elaine Lee2270F4011:18:26137%Stealth Stones
21Richard Leahy393M5021:18:44138%Rush Running
22Richard Gallagher658M4561:18:52138%Le Cheile
23Bob Lawlor2664M6031:18:57138%Team Luna
24Roland Woods3169M4571:19:41140%Wicklow's Finest
25Hazel Thompson2335F4511:20:17141%Wicklow Waysters
26Emer Kenny2570F4021:20:46141%Agony of Defeet
27Annraoi Campbell2588M21:20:48142%Ain't No Way Relay
28Alison Underwood158F4521:21:37143%Grass Routes
29Colm Kenna2149M4041:24:09147%Wicklow Wolf
30Hannah Grene2610F4031:26:36152%Clash Bangers
31NICK HALPIN2625M6041:29:36157%Irish Lights
32Stuart Scott4M4051:31:33160%Rule 7
33Leah Benson1369F4531:32:10161%Iron *Space* Bridge
34Eddie Wall2586M4061:35:38168%Racing 795
35Fia Moore1602F5021:36:56170%Omnishamblers
36Lisa Heffernan2829F3511:36:58170%Bally Clangers

Leg 7

NameNumberCatCat RankTime% of WinnerTeam
1Tim O'Donoghue2580M3511:15:23100%East Cork AC
2Daire Finn2643M11:18:46104%Ain't No Way Relay
3Alan Mc Hugh3217M3521:22:47110%TT Racers
4Louis McCarthy3071M4011:22:49110%Rathfarnham
5Edward O connor2051M3531:23:05110%Brother Pearse
6Marc Fitzachary2823M4021:31:03121%Running Coach Ireland
7Terry Shanley3199M3541:31:10121%Clane AC
8Jeremy Curran2915M5011:32:33123%Over The Hill
9Rory Campbell2080M5021:37:12129%Mountain Swifts
10Grzegorz Kieda189M4031:38:33131%Polish Athletics Irleland
11Jordan Demery1273M3551:39:16132%Kilcoole AC
12Cathal Brennan2584M4511:40:20133%Le Cheile
13Rob Tobin248M3561:40:25133%Bravehearts
14Graeme Warren1386M5031:41:39135%Glendalough AC
15Alan Ayling540M4521:42:31136%Rule 7
16Cornelius Marshall441M4531:42:49136%Team Luna
17Warren Swords2146M4041:43:47138%Trailrunners
18Luke Lennon3174M3571:45:23140%Parnell AC
19Pierre O Conghaile2274M4051:45:53140%Blackrock AC
20Anthony Breen3215M5041:46:41142%Laragh Legends
21Brian O'Gorman3076M5051:47:22142%Coffee and Buns
22Jonathan Cronin3154M4541:51:32148%Wicklow's Finest
23Jarlath Duffy2564M4551:53:30151%Racing 795
24Colleen Robinson2596F4511:54:45152%Wicklow Waysters
25Cormac O'Ceallaigh1547M5061:55:26153%Clash Bangers
26Derek Hay417M4061:55:47154%Irish Lights
27Jarlath Hynes157M5511:56:58155%Grass Routes
28Aidan Woods2554M4561:57:22156%Pearse Street Physio
29Gerald Fitzgerald2481M3582:02:22162%Stealth Stones
30Olwyn Dunne2452F5512:03:04163%Agony of Defeet
31Peter Doyle1312M5072:04:30165%Rush Running
32Jason Dowling2132M5082:17:56183%Omnishamblers
33Turlough Conway2809M5092:26:52195%Raheny Shamrocks AC
34Maeve OReilly1431F4522:30:22199%Bally Clangers
35James Heggie114M50102:35:00206%Wicklow Wolf
36David Naylor2574M50111:22:26109%Iron *Space* Bridge

Leg 8

NameNumberCatCat RankTime% of WinnerTeam
1Ciara Hickey3013F4010:38:14100%Brother Pearse
2Niamh Clifford3077F10:39:24103%TT Racers
3Fiona Santry3179F3510:39:28103%East Cork AC
4Fiona McKenna3176F20:40:02105%Over The Hill
5Ronan King2456M5510:40:24106%Mountain Swifts
6Christopher Maloney3200M5520:41:20108%Clane AC
7Nicola Soraghan2756F3520:42:31111%Trailrunners
8Lucy O'Malley2799F4510:43:39114%Parnell AC
9Donna Quinn2692F4020:45:24119%Glendalough AC
10Eamon Shields2631M5010:46:15121%Le Cheile
11Clare Shiels361F4520:46:53123%Rathfarnham
12Anna Ordynska2603F3530:47:06123%Polish Athletics Irleland
13Eileen O'Toole3175F3540:47:39125%Kilcoole AC
14Maria Snell2595F3550:47:42125%Team Luna
15Imogen McGuinness687F4030:47:44125%Running Coach Ireland
16Rosie Conway2585F4530:48:08126%Racing 795
17Lisa Howley3153F5010:48:40127%Wicklow's Finest
18Aoife Joyce2079F4540:49:54131%Laragh Legends
19Nora Butler1701F4040:51:11134%Wicklow Wolf
20Conor O'Farrell666M4510:51:47135%Omnishamblers
21Joanne Carey3151F4050:53:13139%Agony of Defeet
22Mary Cronin3196F30:53:15139%Raheny Shamrocks AC
23Desie Shorten2833M6510:53:20139%Bally Clangers
24Fiona Byrne2862F6010:53:45141%Ain't No Way Relay
25Tadhg O'Mahoney2550M4010:53:57141%Pearse Street Physio
26Fiona Kelly379F40:54:56144%Coffee and Buns
27Laura Cotter2688F5020:55:13144%Bravehearts
28Rachel Torreggiani2449F50:55:58146%Blackrock AC
29Olga Brennan3089F4060:57:46151%Rush Running
30Edel Wynne2646F3560:59:30156%Grass Routes
31Brian Dunne2796M3511:00:48159%Clash Bangers
32Padraig Dunne2565M5531:05:36172%Wicklow Waysters
33Gayle Donnelly1918F4551:09:37182%Irish Lights
34Kate Flynn1560F61:10:11184%Rule 7
35Fiona Slattery2341F71:13:47193%Stealth Stones
36Sinéad Fahy1815F4071:20:35211%Iron *Space* Bridge